212-265-2724 | 1-800-282-7285

Tummy Tuck - Question and Answer

ZeePHi | Memphis, TN | 21 days ago

I am an African American woman, 47 years of age. I went thru a process that sent me into early menopause and now i have the pain but no cycle show. I look like i am 5 months pregnant. I would like to get a tummy tuck with the hernia repair, the hernia hurts when I do crunches or stomach exercises. I do not smoke or drink. I would like to know will I get results that l will be pleased with or will I look worse off than I already am? I would like to look nice in a pencil skirt.


Doctors Answer

June 16th, 2015

While tummy tuck or abdominoplasty surgery can be done at the same time for small, asymptomatic hernias of the umbilicus, there are two reasons why I would not recommend it for you at this time. First, your hernia is symptomatic, or gives you pain with physical activity. This should be evaluated as soon as possible by a general surgeon who can determine how complex it is (or isn't), whether it requires a mesh repair, etc. Second, I would recommend that you lose weight first to maximize the likelihood for success and minimize the risks. I believe that you would be a good candidate for it once you address these issues and good luck.

eve_2002 | Menifee, CA | 4 months ago

My mom had tummy tuck a few years ago and called me that she was scared because her tummy tuck surgery had a grey string coming out from her tummy tuck and had a lil bit of puss n blood come out from a red bump she had is this normal


Doctors Answer

March 28th, 2015

It seems that from your description that a suture has gradually worked its way through the skin at the incision line many years after a tummy tuck or abdominoplasty. Permanent sutures remain there for the life of the patient whereas dissolvable sutures are gone in a few months (digested by the patient). Over time, permanent sutures may change position and work themselves through the incision where the coverage may be thin. There may also be a localized (limited) infection at the site because there is an open wound where the stitch is visible. By now, the incision is fully healed and the suture is no longer needed and may be removed by the surgeon without a problem. With cleaning and taking care of the wound and removal of the stitch, it should close in a few days to weeks without difficulty.

JJhernandez | Las Vegas, NV | 4 months ago

What would yal recommend besides losing weight. I do plan to lose 70 lbs before getting anything done.


Doctors Answer

March 27th, 2015

Congratulations on your journey to losing weight and I hope you enjoy the many benefits of a more healthful lifestyle. Judging from your photographs and intention to lose 70 pounds, it appears that a tummy tuck or abdominoplasty will be needed to get the results you are looking for. This is because the excess skin will only become looser with weight loss and the muscle of the abdominal wall is likely stretched and loose as well. Removing the extra skin and tightening the muscle wall will give you the best chance for an improvement of the silhouette. Getting an in person consultation now with a qualified plastic surgeon will provide an opportunity to plan your course for the best possible outcome. This includes smart dieting, a sustainable exercise regimen, surgery for some and a positive outlook which all culminate to give you the best odds for long term success. Good luck

nicolemcreynolds | Mount Carmel, TN | 4 months ago

I have had 2 children and not having any more. I ended up at one point weighing 230'ish back in 2011. I am now around 165-170 it varies month to month. I'm very uncomfortable with myself and would love to get a boost of confidence. I hate seeing myself naked and am wanting to change that. My eyes go straight to my belly. Me and my husband go to the gym and lift weights 4 days a week also I just can't seem to get any further with my tummy. What is the best option for me?


Doctors Answer

March 9th, 2015

From your photos and history, you have skin laxity and stretch marks mostly concentrated to the lower abdomen. Congratulations on losing the weight. Tummy tuck or abdominoplasty is an ideal procedure where the excess skin is removed, the muscle laxity (if present) is addressed and tightened, and a more youthful appearing umbilicus opening can be created. Liposuction of the midsection done before, during or after (this can be easily done under local anesthesia) will further enhance your results. I encourage you to get a consultation with a qualified plastic surgeon to find out your options and good luck.

SAHM 922 | San Antonio, TX | 4 months ago

4 Months Post op extended tummy tuck, muscle repair and Lipo of the flanks. Would you say I need a revision or could this be swelling? I'm afraid my doctor did not remove enough skin.


Doctors Answer

March 9th, 2015

Unfortunately, good views aren't seen in the photos and your surgeon will be able to address your situation best in follow up. In general, four months after a tummy tuck is not enough time to fully evaluate how things will look when everything is fully healed (which takes about a year). The good news is that abdominoplasty has a high satisfaction rate and rarely requires revision.

pinklady1984 | San Diego, CA | 5 months ago

I had a full tummy tuck, muscle repair with lipo of the flanks and lower back 3 wks ago. I have been extremely swollen since day 1. I have not yet seen signs of a flat tummy whatsoever. I'm very concern that my tt didn't work :( Also, my incision started oozing yesterday from where the steri tape has fallen off. It seems to be clear/yellowish fluid. And my incision is very itchy and red and it hurts a lot. I see my PS in a few days but I would like opinions from other Drs. Thank you!


Doctors Answer

February 23rd, 2015

Although information regarding your condition 3 weeks after TT is limited through photographs, your concerns will be addressed as soon as you are seen by your plastic surgeon. I would encourage you to call his or her office today to be seen earlier than your scheduled visit so that the redness, drainage, fluid and overall fullness is assessed to be either in line with what is expected at this time after surgery or something else that needs to be taken care of. Abdominoplasty is an effective technique in achieving body contouring by removing skin and other tissues as well as targeting the muscle for tightening but some of the benefits may be masked in the short term by swelling and other factors. Good luck and I hope your goals with the procedure are eventually achieved.

lovely1983 | Colorado, CO | 5 months ago

I started at 400pds so i have lost 180 and have been stuck at my current weight of 220 for 5 months I work out 5 times a week and I am losing inches but I see no difference because of the skin. I would like to know if a tummy tuck is ok at this stage, im 5'7 220 and I will eventually need skin removed on my legs and arms as well. I have been looking into getting a tummy tuck but would like a doctor's opinion I have attached a picture the whole front of my stomach is skin sides as well thanks in advance.


Doctors Answer

February 16th, 2015

Congratulations on your significant weight loss and I hope that you are enjoying all the positives that go along with it. Please consult with a qualified plastic surgeon to determine if a tummy tuck or abdominoplasty is right for you. The things you would talk about include: 1. whether you want to lose more weight 2. if your abdominal muscle needs to be tightened 3. if the skin laxity (looseness) extends to the back which requires a longer incision and a modified operation (extended abdominoplasty) 4. if your outside thighs and buttocks can benefit from a lift (which usually requires an operation that goes around the waist such as a body lift). If you are a candidate, you may realize the aesthetic benefits of all the loose skin around the midsection removed to fit better into clothes, gain confidence and increase your physical activity, among other benefits. Good luck

california99 | San Diego, CA | 4 months ago

Is it normal for my skin to look like this my scar is so thick and bumpy and I just feel worried my doctor said it was fine along with my breast scars but I don't know I need opinions I had surgery on my scars [revisions] on March 5


Doctors Answer

March 13th, 2015

It is too early at one week following a tummy tuck to make any comments on the final appearance of the scar. The abdominoplasty scars are closed in several layers and some surgeons use a technique to evert the skin layers or close the upper layer in a way that the edges are raised slightly. This helps to counteract any forces that would work against a fine scar from forming. Using absorbable sutures, the closure eventually flattens to leave a fine line. The temporary look you noticed is normal.

Quick Contact

Verification Code
FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusYouTubeInstagramYouTubeInstagram

*Disclaimer: The materials on this website are for informational purposes only and do not constitute the giving of medical advice. Individual results will vary and no guarantee is stated or implied by any photo use or any statement on this site. Your use of this site does not create a patient-plastic surgeon relationship between you and bodySCULPT® or between you and any plastic surgeon affiliated with bodySCULPT®. The information contained in this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice. Click Here for Full Disclaimer.

Aesthetic Procedures | Weight Loss | Gorgeous | Virtual Consultation | Download Forms | Visit Blog | Virtual Tour | Sitemap | Financing We Offer | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Terms and Conditions
Copyright © 2017 bodySCULPT®. All Rights Reserved. Website Design / SEO by Primecord

Dr. Chia RealSelf Question and Answer